Disclaimer for the English version

The present English version of the Privacy Policy is provided for your convenience only. In case of any difference between the English and Italian version, the Italian version will prevail.

The privacy policy of this website

This page describes how the present website, a property of Optoelettronica Italia, handles the processing of personal data of any user (thereafter "the User") who interacts with it, or uses its services.

The present notice regarding the personal data processing is provided in compliance with the art. 13 of the D. Lgs. 196/2003 - "Codice in materia di protezione dei dati personali, thereafter “Codice”, and the EU 679/2016 Regulation - General Data Protection Regulation ("GDPR"), thereafter Regulation”). It is provided to those who interact with the website (thereafter "Website") located starting at http://optoi.com (this URL represents its homepage).

The present information is limited only to the Website, and not for any other website which could be reachable from it using hyperlinks. The information is also based on the Recommendation n. 2/2001 that the European Data Protection Authorities, gathered in the Group established by art. 29 of the directive n. 95/46 / EC, adopted on 17 May 2001 to identify certain minimum requirements for the collection of personal data online, and, in particular, the methods, timing and nature of the information that the data controllers must provide to the users when they connect to web pages, regardless of the purpose of the link.

The personal data gathered during the navigation, by submitting forms or email messages (thereafter also "data") are processed in in compliance to the requirements of the "Codice" and the Regulation, and respecting the rights provided by the law to the User.

The data Controller

The Controller of the data is Optoelettronica Italia, headquartered in via Vienna, 38121 Trento. For any further information or inquiry, the User can contact the Controller using the following email address: mail@optoi.com or the headquarter address.

Purpose of the processing and legal grounds

As a result of the use of this Website, APIs or similar services, the personal data of identified or identifiable persons may be processed. The processing will have the following purposes:

a) enable the navigation of the Website, implement the technical means to make its services available, allow to analyze how it is used, and manage its technical performances and its security; in such cases, the legal ground for processing it the legitimate interest of the controller;

b) communicate the response to any inquiry and/or provide the services requested through the website; in such cases, the legal ground for processing it to to take steps at the request of the User;

c) send periodic email messages, with updates regarding the services, promotions or other news. This is done only if the User has expressed a specific consent, that will be separately requested; in such cases, the legal ground for processing is the User's consent;

d) comply with the requirements of any law, regulation or European law; in such cases, the legal ground for processing is the fulfillment of a legal obligation which applies to the controller;

Further information about data processing purposes are explained in the "Cookie policy" section that follows.

Place of processing, categories of recipients and transfer of personal data to a third Country

The processing relative to the services provided by this Website is performed at the establishment of the Controller. The data is processed according to the purposes specified above by personnel, employees and contractors of Optoelettronica Italia, by which they have been appointed as "responsible of data processing" (incaricato del trattamento) and/or "data processor". The data shall not be made public.

The Data may be communicated and processed by companies and consultants of Optoelettronica Italia - and/or by their processors - for the purposes of the technical operation and maintenance of the Website and to perform activities instrumental to the contracts or services requested by the User. In any case, such third parties will be acting as autonomous Data Controllers or Data Processors in accordance to the instructions provided by the Controller, and as such they will process - and may communicate the data to further third parties - to pursue the processing purposes stated above.

The Data may be transferred to countries within the European Union and to countries outside of it, only for the purposes detailed above. The data transfer to any third Country will be performed in compliance with the Regulation, and therefore on the ground of a decision by the European Commission about the adequateness of the protection level offered by the third country - for example, on the ground of the decision 1250/2016 EU-USA - or on the ground of adequate safeguards created by a specific agreement between Optoelettronica Italia and the third supplier - or, in the absence thereof, on the ground of the consent of the User.

Types of processed data

Navigation data

During normal operation, the computer systems and the software procedures that govern the functioning of this Website, acquire some personal data, the transmission thereof is implicit in the communication protocols of the Internet.

This data is not gathered with the intent of being associated to named Users, however their very nature may render an identification possible, when further processed and combined with other data, that may belong to third parties.

This category of data includes the IP addresses or the domain names of the devices used to connect to the Website; the URI addresses of the requested resources, the date and time of the request, the method used to submit the request to the server, the file size of the response, the numeric code or the response from the server (OK, error, etc...), and other parameters that identify the operating system and environment of the User.

This data is used to gather statistical information about the use of the website, to assess that it is operating correctly, to evaluate the technical performances, and to analyze its security. This data may be used in case of illegal use against the Website.

Data provided voluntarily by the User

In case the User explicitly and voluntarily sends email messages to any of the email addresses indicated on this Website, the sender address and any personal data present in the message will be acquired, in order to respond to the request.

In case a page allows the User to request a specific service, a specific short notice about the relevant data processing may be displayed there.

Is the data required or optional?

Except for what regards navigation data, the User is free to provide the personal data requested in any form of this Website - for example to request to be sent a newsletter, a service, or other information or communication or service. The only consequence of a failure to provide the requested data is, that the request may be impossible to fulfill. For completeness we remind you that in some cases (not part of the standard operation of this Website), the Data Protection Authority may send inquiries, in order to enforce control over personal data processing, pursuant to art. 157 of the Codice and art. 58 of the Regulation. In such cases the response is compulsory, and failure to provide it may result in a fine.

Methods of data processing and their conservation

The processing of data will take place in an appropriate manner to ensure security and confidentiality and can be carried out on paper, electronically or with other automatic, computerized, or manual means. All the processing will be carried out in manners that ensure that the data are processed securely, they are always intact and available and are treated in compliance with the principles set out in EU Regulation 679/2016 and for the sole purposes envisaged. Specific security measures are in place to prevent data loss, illicit or incorrect use and unauthorized access.

Personal data is kept for the time strictly necessary for the pursuit of the aforementioned purposes (referred to in the aforementioned letters a, b and d). In relation to the purposes under c), the treatment of the collected contact data will last indefinitely until the newsletter sending service is active, or until the User validly revokes the consent or until they communicate the opposition to further processing for the aforementioned purposes.

Rights of the Users

The User has the rights set forth in articles 7 and subsequent of the Codice and art. 12 and subsequent of the Regulation. In particular, the User has the right to obtain confirmation of the existence (or lack thereof) of data concerning them, and to inquire about the origin, the purposes and methods of treatment, as well as the logic applied in case of treatment with the aid of electronic means, to ask the data Controller (and therefore to each joint Controller) access to the data, to amend or to have it deleted, or to limit the treatment or to oppose to it, as well as being entitled to the portability of electronic data that are subject to automated treatments. Furthermore, they have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority.

In cases where the legal grounds of the processing is consent, and in case of transfer of data to non-EU countries in the absence of adequacy decision or adequate guarantees, the User has the right to revoke the consent at any time without prejudice to the lawfulness of the treatment based on the consent given before the revocation.

Cookie

Un cookie è un piccolo file di testo che viene installato sul computer del visitatore (o sul suo smartphone o altro dispositivo). Il cookie permette al sito di riconoscere il visitatore nel corso della sua visita, e nelle sue visite successive.

Come utilizziamo i cookie

Utilizziamo i cookie per gli scopi illustrati nella tabella sottostante.

Per alcune funzioni utilizziamo strumenti di terze parti, che possono installare cookie durante il loro funzionamento. Per ognuno, riportiamo il link alla relativa privacy policy in cui è possibile conoscere le esatte modalità di trattamento dei dati, di gestione dei cookie, e di opt-out (revoca del consenso).

Gestione delle preferenze sui cookie

E' possibile disattivare o modificare il comportamento dei cookie agendo sulle preferenze del proprio browser (cioè il programma usato per navigare in Internet). Per sapere come bloccare i cookie, fate riferimento al manuale del vostro browser. Per comodità nei seguenti link potete trovare le istruzioni per i browser più comunemente utilizzati:

Vi ricordiamo che il blocco dei cookie potrebbe impedire il corretto funzionamento del sito.


This document, published at http://optoi.com / user / privacy, constitutes the "Privacy Policy" of this site which and may be subject to updates at any time.