Privacy Policy

Optoelettronica Italia regard the protection and the confidentiality of your data as very important. We collect and use your personal data in accordance with the relevant provisions of Italian data protection legislation (d.lgs. n. 196/2003). In this Privacy Policy, we would like to tell you which personal data we collect and what we use it for. The controller within the meaning of Italian data protection laws is:

Optoelettronica Italia - via Vienna, 38121 Trento

If you have any questions or concerns about data protection, you are welcome to contact us by email at the address mail@optoi.com or through paper mail at the address above.

Index

  1. How we collect Personal Data
  2. How we use Personal Data
  3. Disclosure of Personal data
  4. Electronic products registration
  5. Access to your data
  6. Third-party sites
  7. Security
  8. Children's privacy
  9. Your acceptance of these terms
  10. Cookies

How we collect Personal Data

When you browse the Optoelettronica Italia web site, you do so anonymously and no personal information is collected. There are times when we may request that you voluntarily supply your personal information ("Personal Data"), including your name, e-mail address, contact and billing information like phone number, personal postal address and VAT or Tax ID number, for purposes such as access to reserved areas, registering for a new product, correspondence, e-mail registration, making a purchase, or participating in an online survey. Once you choose to provide Personal Data by which you can be identified, you can be assured that it will only be used to support your customer relationship with Optoelettronica Italia. Credit card numbers are never collected nor retained by Optoelettronica Italia.

How we use Personal Data

We use your Personal Data to: execute a purchase order you have issued on our web-store or through other means grant you access to reserved areas of the web site send you e-mails to communicate back with you and to update you about new products and services.

Disclosure of Personal data

We will not transfer your data to third parties without letting you know in advance or asking for your prior permission. We may only transfer your data to third parties without informing you separately beforehand in the following exceptional cases: to enable the performance of contracts you are party and processing payments. to enable compliance with legal obligations to which Optoelettronica Italia is subject. If asked, we are legally obliged to give certain public authorities information. These are for example criminal investigation authorities, public authorities which prosecute administrative offences entailing fines and the Italian finance authorities. to enable the third pary to provide services for or on behalf of Optoelettronica Italia. In such cases, Optoelettronica Italia takes measures to ensure that the third party: comply with Optoelettronica Italia’s privacy policy and that such recipients do not use Personal Data other than for the purposes permitted; secure that Personal Data from unauthorised; and comply strictly with applicable laws.

Where Personal Data is provided in connection with purchase transactions, Optoelettronica Italia may transmit Personal Data to third parties who are credit/fraud probability assessment agencies or who are otherwise involved in crime prevention, in order to process the acceptability of your tendered credit card or other payment methods or to combat crime. Personal Data transmitted to those third parties may need to be transferred to the United States of America or other places outside the European Economic Area, for processing and related purposes.

Optoelettronica Italia may use, process and disclose without restriction any anonymous or generic data (including statistics) in which you cannot be identified.

Electronic products registration

When you buy and install a new product, we may ask you to register your purchase electronically. When you do, we merge your registration information with any data you previously gave us. If you have not registered yet, we create a personal profile from your product registration.

Access to your data

You have the right to receive information about the data held and stored by Optoelettronica Italia about you. Equally, you have the right to have incorrect data corrected or blocked. To protect your privacy, we will take the necessary steps to verify your identity before granting you access or enabling you to make corrections. To have this done, please contact Optoelettronica Italia at the e-mail address mail@optoi.com.

You may request Optoelettronica Italia to inform third parties to whom Personal Data has been communicated of corrections or deletions to that Personal Data. If Optoelettronica Italia does not have control of that Personal Data, Optoelettronica Italia will use its reasonable efforts to communicate your corrections and deletion requests.

Third-party sites

You should be aware that when you are on the Optoelettronica Italia site, you may be directed to other sites operated by our affiliates or by third-party providers that are beyond our control. Optoelettronica Italia cannot be responsible for the information policy practiced by these sites. It is your entire responsibility to check that these sites are bound by the appropriate confidentiality agreements before offering any of your personal information.

Security

Optoelettronica Italia is committed to protecting the security and integrity of the information you provide to us once it is received on our systems and we make diligent efforts to prevent unauthorized access. Since our web-site is hosted on third-party systems, we ask our supplier to make the same effort but it is their responsibility to guarantee the same results. Unfortunately, when you submit information about yourself to Optoelettronica Italia through the Internet, the information may travel over many systems that are not under our control and others may intercept the information you are sending.

Children's privacy

The Optoelettronica Italia site does not target children. We do not market to children and do not solicit data from them. No information should be submitted to, or posted at, the Optoelettronica Italia web site by visitors under 18 years of age without the consent of their parents.

Your acceptance of these terms

By using this site and its services, you signify your assent to Optoelettronica Italia Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to this policy, do not use our site. We reserve the right to change, modify, add or remove portions from this notice at any time.

Your use of the Optoelettronica Italia site following the posting of changes to these terms means that you accept these changes. You can call up the current version on our web-site at any time.

Cookie

Un cookie è un piccolo file di testo che viene installato sul computer del visitatore (o sul suo smartphone o altro dispositivo). Il cookie permette al sito di riconoscere il visitatore nel corso della sua visita, e nelle sue visite successive.

Come utilizziamo i cookie

Utilizziamo i cookie per gli scopi illustrati nella tabella sottostante.

Per alcune funzioni utilizziamo strumenti di terze parti, che possono installare cookie durante il loro funzionamento. Per ognuno, riportiamo il link alla relativa privacy policy in cui è possibile conoscere le esatte modalità di trattamento dei dati, di gestione dei cookie, e di opt-out (revoca del consenso).

Gestione delle preferenze sui cookie

E' possibile disattivare o modificare il comportamento dei cookie agendo sulle preferenze del proprio browser (cioè il programma usato per navigare in Internet). Per sapere come bloccare i cookie, fate riferimento al manuale del vostro browser. Per comodità nei seguenti link potete trovare le istruzioni per i browser più comunemente utilizzati:

Vi ricordiamo che il blocco dei cookie potrebbe impedire il corretto e completo funzionamento del sito.